Australian Land Rover Owners

Gallery Donate Games Arcade Calendar Markets Shop Chat Subscribe! Files Links
Go Back   Australian Land Rover Owners > AULRO General Forums > General Chat


General Chat Almost anything goes, have a look and drop in a few lines. Think of it as a campfire chat with the kids around.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 01:02 PM
spudboy's Avatar
Swaggie
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Adelaide Hills - SA
Posts: 11,642
Thanks: 736
Thanked 6,046 Times in 2,657 Posts
Setting MIG Welding Amps - All I have is Voltage control??

Am welding up some benches for the shed with a BOC 250C MIG welder: BOC*MIG*WELDER*250C*Compact*240V*::*Mig*Welders*:: *Welding*Machines*::*Bob*the*Welder

Most of the stuff I am welding is 3mm (mild steel).

My 'cheat sheet' from BOC recommends 0.9 wire (OK), wire feed speed of 5 - 7 m/min (OK) 16-18 volts (OK) and 60-80 Amps (Not OK ).

The manual tells me the combination of switches to get 17 volts (Course voltage switch 1, fine switch 2).

So - how do the Amps get set if there is no switch for this.

Is it automatic because I have chosen the voltage and the wire speed?

Is there a formula to get amps from the voltage (V=I/R or something?, not that I know what the resistance is...)

Do I not need to worry about the Amps if I have set the voltage?

Thanks
David
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 01:07 PM
Disco_owner's Avatar
YarnMaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NSW , Pennant Hills
Posts: 3,462
Thanks: 1,398
Thanked 695 Times in 477 Posts
Hi David

from memory when using the Lincoln Units at TAFE for 3-4 mm Mild steel
I adjust the voltage to Course = 2 Fine= 5-6 and wire speed about 3.5-4

keep playing around with the settings until you get the ideal wire speed and amperage.

course 1 and fine 2 may be a bit cold
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Disco_owner For This Useful Post:
spudboy (20th October 2009)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 01:17 PM
spudboy's Avatar
Swaggie
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Adelaide Hills - SA
Posts: 11,642
Thanks: 736
Thanked 6,046 Times in 2,657 Posts
The welder is 30 - 250 Amps, and I have:
o: Course voltage 'clicks' 1 - 4
o: Fine Voltage 'clicks' 1 - 4
so I'd be guessing that Course 1 Fine 2 is around 50 Amps (wild guess).

I have been playing around with various combinations even up to Course 3 Fine 3 but this is too high for 3mm steel.

Seems strange that they rate the welder by Amps, and give usage recommendations in Amps, but only have voltage controls
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 01:25 PM
YarnMaster
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: 'The Creek' Captain Creek, QLD
Posts: 3,726
Thanks: 404
Thanked 2,198 Times in 1,265 Posts
MIG are constant voltage - set to required voltage before you start to weld. Then amperage will vary depending how fast you are welding. Increase/decrease wire feed rate and current will automatically increase/decrease.

The current rating is duty cycle rating.

TIG and stick are constant current - set to required amperage before you start to weld.
__________________
John
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bush65 For This Useful Post:
spudboy (20th October 2009)
Sponsored Links
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 01:42 PM
spudboy's Avatar
Swaggie
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Adelaide Hills - SA
Posts: 11,642
Thanks: 736
Thanked 6,046 Times in 2,657 Posts
So if my welds are sitting "on top" of the steel joints and not penetrating deep enough, should I be increasing the wire speed, or upping the voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 02:15 PM
Wizard
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NW Tassie
Posts: 1,404
Thanks: 346
Thanked 474 Times in 337 Posts
try upping the voltage or decrease the wire speed.
cheers
blaze
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bblaze For This Useful Post:
spudboy (20th October 2009)
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 03:11 PM
discowhite's Avatar
TopicToaster
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Padstow NSW
Posts: 4,499
Thanks: 327
Thanked 707 Times in 492 Posts
you need to get a feel for what ithe wire is doing, if the gun is jerky and the welds are splattering everywhere it needs to be hotter or have less wire going to the weld pool.
think of the noise sizzling bacon or what a large sheet of paper sounds like when you tear it, you need to replicate that noise.

to explain how to weld over the tinternet is hard, alot harder than getting someone to show you.

have a good look at youtube there are heaps of how to weld videos there.

cheers phil
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to discowhite For This Useful Post:
spudboy (20th October 2009)
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 03:46 PM
Disco_ute84's Avatar
Fossicker
Silver Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Shepparton, Vic
Posts: 99
Thanks: 65
Thanked 72 Times in 21 Posts
David,

I have a 250R BOC MIG. I'll tell you what settings I would use, hopefully they should be close to what you need.

I would set it some were between 2-4 or 3-2 and play with the wire feed untill it is right, start about 5.

Keep in mind the values in the books for wire speed are not a good representation of what to set the machine. I hardly set mine over 6.

It should sound like a two stoke bike on power band. If it is pushing the tip back, drop the wire speed. If the wire is melting to far back towards the tip increase the wire speed.

Hope this helps,

Tim
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Disco_ute84 For This Useful Post:
spudboy (20th October 2009)
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 03:59 PM
OldBushie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brisbane, Inner East.
Posts: 8,490
Thanks: 31
Thanked 1,923 Times in 1,332 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudboy View Post
So if my welds are sitting "on top" of the steel joints and not penetrating deep enough, should I be increasing the wire speed, or upping the voltage?
You may need to go closer in to the job with the tip if you are not getting penetration. Remember in for penetration, out for fill.

The nice crackle of frying bacon is the common analogy to describe the aim for sound of MIg.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brian Hjelm For This Useful Post:
spudboy (20th October 2009)
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th October 2009, 04:05 PM
spudboy's Avatar
Swaggie
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Adelaide Hills - SA
Posts: 11,642
Thanks: 736
Thanked 6,046 Times in 2,657 Posts
OK - I'll go and have another crack at things tonight when I finish work. Thanks for all that advice.

I have had the wire "balling" on the end and dripping off the wire to the weld (like globules of molten steel), and not a normal sound.

I know what you mean about "that" sound. When the sound is right you know the weld is going to end up nice. Practice, practice, practice.....

Makes you appreciate what a skill it is to weld properly. The good guys make it look so easy.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Search AULRO.com ONLY!
Search All the Web!

All times are GMT +10. The time now is 06:34 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Live Threads provided by AJAX Threads v1.1.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Australian Land Rover Owners
Copyright 2001 - 2014, Dave Blears Computing - DavecandoIT and aulro.com