Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456
Results 51 to 60 of 60

Thread: 1418 prefix engines

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Googong
    Posts
    17
    Thanks Bob, only just found time to have a closer look found casting date on block at the rear of motor it looks like 9 11 57.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #52
    Quote Originally Posted by Lotz-A-Landies View Post
    I wonder if LRFAQ is related to Juan-Antonio Samaranch

    and the winner is... Sid en ee

    Have you checked to see if the engine number is still 141805081? I have a partial record as it was a part of a swap for hard tops with Regent Motors.

    We have no record of that vehicle in the NSW books, however the engine and chassis numbers are in the correct associations for it to be the original engine.

    Unfortunately it is highly unlikely that the vehicle is ex-Army as the first command recon were all 1959 serial numbers with 2 1/4 litre engines and no records have yet been uncovered for any 1958 88" 1418 sequence (2 litre) engines.

    Reviewing the numbers on this post, the numbers appear raised, which would be an indication of a casting number and not a stamped engine number.

    Is the number above the same as indicated by the red arrow?

    The exhaust manifold is a much later possibly SIII manifold and the vehicle behind seems to actually be an SIII.
    Hi Dianna,

    I only just read this sorry. The engine number in 143800622 is 141805081. I can also confirm that that the engine number in 143800068 is 141800650, as I purchased this vehicle on the weekend.

    Chris

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    30
    Another contribution. Purchased this week from Bathurst

    1958 88"
    Chassis no . 113800205
    Engine no. 111801032
    CKD, RHD, I think it's meant to have semi floating rear axle but I have one of each. LH, semi, RH floating.
    Does anyone know what "Produced by pressed metal corp Sydney" means?
    Did they assemble it?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Central West NSW
    Posts
    24,609
    As far as I know fully floating axles, while optional, were in fact only fitted to 109s. But can be retrofitted to any Series 1. (but half axles are shorter than Series 2/3)

    Pressed Metal Corporation was the company that assembled Landrovers in Australia - more details in the Landrover history thread.

    John
    John

    JDNSW
    1986 110 County 3.9 diesel
    1970 2a 109 2.25 petrol

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    under a rock, next to a tree, at Broadmarsh
    Posts
    6,738
    Fully floating axles were fitted to most of the last of the 88" and 109" series one's and also here in Tasmania we know of a couple of 1958 88" series 2's that had the narrow series one axle assemblies from new ( that year had a screw air vent control with the Bakelite knob and small intermediate shaft in the transfer box).
    I have seen a picture of a new series 2 with semi floating axles (a UK picture).
    .

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 1970
    Location
    Central West NSW
    Posts
    24,609
    Quote Originally Posted by wrinklearthur View Post
    Fully floating axles were fitted to most of the last of the 88" and 109" series one's and also here in Tasmania we know of a couple of 1958 88" series 2's that had the narrow series one axle assemblies from new ( that year had a screw air vent control with the Bakelite knob and small intermediate shaft in the transfer box).
    I have seen a picture of a new series 2 with semi floating axles (a UK picture).
    .
    Were they Australian assembled? Both the Australian assemblers and Rover themselves were never above making use of any parts on hand if there were a shortage of the "right" parts, and these never make their way into the parts books unless they involved large numbers of vehicles, in which case they are usually just listed as "alternatives".

    John
    John

    JDNSW
    1986 110 County 3.9 diesel
    1970 2a 109 2.25 petrol

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by JDNSW View Post
    Were they Australian assembled? Both the Australian assemblers and Rover themselves were never above making use of any parts on hand if there were a shortage of the "right" parts, and these never make their way into the parts books unless they involved large numbers of vehicles, in which case they are usually just listed as "alternatives".

    John
    Thanks John and Arthur, very interesting.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    2,131

    Fitted to some 88"s

    Hello from Brisbane.

    As Arthur has suggested in a few posts above the fully floating axles were fitted to the last of the locally assembled Series 1 short wheelbase vehicles.

    My cousin still has one of the last of the Series 1 trucks that came fitted with these axles from new.

    Cheers

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Connolly, WA
    Posts
    1,662
    Just adding my little 88" to the list...

    VIN: 143800452
    Engine: 141802335

    Cheers,

    Loubrey

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    262

    1418

    I have (another) series one project. This time a 109. James Taylor's book says the chassis is 1957 but it has a 1418 prefix 2 litre.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 456

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Search AULRO.com ONLY!
Search All the Web!